Other events

DIARY OF EVENTS

NB. listing is no guarantee that the workshop or concert will take place.  Please check before committing.

NWEMF Workshops

March

20 Elizabeth Dodd; Sinking under a sink-a-pace – can we dance to Dowland?

April

17 10am.  John Bryan presentation on Josquin.

May

8 Deborah Catterall: A Deep Dive Into the Musical Mysticism of Hildegard von Bingen 1098 – 1179.  

Non-NWEMF Workshops.

Please send information to: jmh@noc.ac.uk . I actively research our own & the workshops of our contiguous EMFs (BMEMF, EMFScotland, MEMF, NEEMF), Benslow, Jackdaws, Lacock, Rondo & West Dean.  Summer Schools & other workshops will only be included in the Contacts section, unless I am sent specific information by members or the organisers.

March

1-2 Benslow.  Springtime Recorders; via Zoom with Alyson Lewin and Caroline Jones.

1-3 Benslow.  Sing Along and Explore Handel’s Messiah; via Zoom with Joseph Fort.

2 SEMF 7.30.  Alison Kinder How to read or play from late 16th C facsimile 2 

3 Early Music @ Newcastle.  Music in the North East in the 17th and 18th centuries.  Kirsten Gibson & Stephanie Carter: Recreational music-making in Newcastle, 1650-1750; Roz Southey: Thomas Bewick and his connections with local musicians.  www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music 

4 TVEMF.  David Allinson.  Surrexit pastor bonus – motets of hope and resurrection by L’Héritier, Victoria and others.

5 Platinum Consort, 7pm.  Jesu meine Freude at 415 https://www.platinumconsort.com/jmf.html 

5-7 Benslow.  Consort Singing and Original Sources: The Iberian Golden Age with Rory McCleery, Edmund Saddington, Lucy Cox CANCELLED

6 SWEMF 2.30pm. Talk by David Allinson:  Old favourites revisited.

6 2.30 Rachel Harris violin masterclass – baroque repertoire for solo violin.  https://www.brookstreetband.co.uk/brook-street-band-home/ 

6 MEMF 7pm Philip Thorby.  The interweaving lives of Ganassi, Willaert, Pietro Bembo, the Aldine press etc, and the Venice they shared with the ghost of Petrarch 3.  https://form.jotform.com/210494121949356 

10 Early Music @ Newcastle. Organ tuning and culture.  Tuning the King’s Hall organ with Jonathan Thorne;  Andrew Cantrill-Fenwick: In a place of honour, organ culture in revolutionary France. www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music

11 BMEMF.  Online workshop: dances from Arbeau’s Orchesographie and Holborne art music dances; for instrumentalists with Lizzie Gutteridge.  7.30pm

11/12-14  Benslow.  LuteFest (3/2 night options)  with Fred Jacobs, Bor Zuljan, Lynda Sayce, Roy Marks, Sara Stowe CANCELLED

12-14.  West Dean.  Recorder consort weekend with Helen Hooker.  POSTPONED to July.

13 MEMF. 11am Robert Hollingworth – SingTheScore Extra

13 NEEMF. 2pm George Kennaway, It’s baroque, but not as we know it: C19th editions of baroque string music.  £6 minimum, or more to show support for George and other musicians via Help Musicians Coronavirus Hardship Fund.  Book online via https://www.cognitoforms.com/NEEMF2/ApplicationForZoomWorkshopOrTalk 

13 4-5.45.  Masterclass with Lisete da Silva Bull – an introduction to French baroque repertoire.  Webinar Registration – Zoom

16 BMEMF 7.30 pm online; David Allinson Compare and Contrast.  For singers; settings of Psalm 42 by Cardoso and Taverner.

19-21 Medieval Music in the Dales, Online.  https://www.medievalmusicinthedales.co.uk/

19-24 Easter Recorder Course Online.  jan.epps57@gmail.com,  https://www.recordersforall.org.uk/ 

20 EEMF 7pm Philip Thorby.  The interweaving lives of Ganassi, Willaert, Pietro Bembo, the Aldine press etc, and the Venice they shared with the ghost of Petrarch 4

21-26 Lacock.  Corsham Lamentations with Rory McCleery. POSTPONED to March 2022. 

24 Early Music @ Newcastle.  11.00am; Vocal music 3.  Magnus Williamson: Fayrfax@500;  Eric Cross: Bach and British – 100 years of performances by the Newcastle upon Tyne Bach Choir. www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music.  

24 Early Music @ Newcastle. 4.00pm; Terence Charlston: When is a musical source indicative of performance? A performer’s view of Bach’s Well-Tempered Clavier II.  www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music

25 MEMF.  7.30; Renaissance Classics for Instrumentalists (singers welcome, but may not always have words)

26-28 Rondo Viol Academy.  Intermediate and Upper Intermediate, CANCELLED

27 Rondo Viol Academy.  Elementary and Lower Intermediate, online.

27 MEMF. 11am Robert Hollingworth – SingTheScore Extra

28-31 Higham Hall Viol Consort Course with Elizabeth Dodd; CANCELLED

28-31 Higham Hall Recorder Consort Course with Philip Gruar; CANCELLED

29 8 pm, TVEMF Online – Patrick Craig, Stabat Mater.  https://www.tvemf.org/ 

30 Cambridge Handel Opera 6.30. Julian Perkins and Dionysius Kyropoulos.  Speaking in tones (recitative) https://cambridgehandel.org.uk/events/ 

31 Early Music @ Newcastle. 11.00am.  Magdalena Loth-Hill (Baroque violin), John Green (harpsichord): Daniel Purcell: Sonata in F minor; Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata in A major, Op.5, No.9 with ornamentation by Festing; Michael Christian Festing: Sonata in E minor, Op 4, No 8; G F Handel: Sonata in D major, HWV 371   www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music

April

1 Early Music @ Newcastle. 13.15.  Newcastle upon Tyne Bach Choir, Eric Cross (conductor).  J S Bach: Lobet den Herrn, BWV 230 and works by Victoria, Hassler, Handl, Dering, Mendelssohn & MacMillan.  www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music

7-12 Chalemie School at Easter presumed CANCELLED. 

9-15 Easter Early Music Course, Monmouth. https://easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk/ 

13 SEMF 7.30pm.  Laurie Stras: Dare to declare who you are – Convent music of the medieval and Renaissance periods

16 NEEMF.  Sources of medieval music from the north-east of England, Zoom talk by Lisa Colton, 3pm.

17 MEMF 11am.  Elam Rotem: Salamone Rossi

18 Benslow.  3-5pm online; Josquin at 500: A Remarkable Tribute Motet with Andrew Griffiths.

18-22 Benslow.  The Benslow Baroque Project: Music for St Cecilia by Handel and Draghi, with Oliver-John Ruthven, Bryan White, Judy Tarling, Henrik Persson CANCELLED.

22 BMEMF 7.30 pm.  Rory McCleery Compare and Contrast:  Guerrero’s Ave Virgo Sanctissima, other settings of the motet, and movements from Juan Esquivel’s mass of the same name.

23-25 Rondo Viol Academy.  Advanced, CANCELLED

24 Rondo Viol Academy.  Intermediate and Upper Intermediate, online.

26 TVEMF.  8pm. Andrew Griffiths; Venetian music for the feast of the Ascension.

27 Cambridge Handel Opera preparing for Tamerlano 6.30. Julian Perkins and Dionysios Kyropoulos.  Production dynamics  https://cambridgehandel.org.uk/events/ 

29 Benslow.  14.00-15.30 online; Jenkins Unravelled (especially for viols) with Alison Crum.

May

2-4 West Dean.  Viol consort music with Alison Crum; Intermediate/Advanced.

3-6 Benslow.  Gregorian Chant: The Joys of Singing, with John Rowlands-Pritchard CANCELLED

5 Early Music @ Newcastle. 4.00pm; Prof. Kate van Orden: Songs in Unexpected Places: Language and Mobility in Sixteenth-Century Europe.  www.ncl.ac.uk/events/live-music

6-9 Recorders at Rydal, Upper Intermediate and Advanced with Mary Tyers.  Rydal Hall, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9LX, https://rydalhall.org or tel: 015394 32050. More details: www.marytyers.co.uk

7-9 Bristol Early Music Festival; All Saints, Pembroke Road, Bristol, BS8 3ED; POSTPONED to 2022 but some events online.  http://bristolearlymusicfestival.uk/ 

8 NEEMF 10.30am-12noon, Playing Josquin – an illustrated talk with singing/playing opportunities by Zoom with Jacob Heringman

9-14 Lacock. Ambleside Music Week: music by Juan Esquivel including the eight-part Missa Ut re mi fa so la, with Eamonn Dougan.

9-16 Run by Singers.  Ascension in Avila with David Allinson.

10-13 Benslow. Harpsichord Workshop with Claire Williams CANCELLED.

14-16 Benslow.  Voices and Viols with Alison Crum, Peter Syrus CANCELLED.

14-16 Ninth Festival of the International Guild of Town Pipers; various locations in Worcester, UK.  http://www.townwaits.org.uk/fest2021.shtml 

18 TVEMF Patrick Craig; Melodramatic Motets exploring the artistic inspirations behind the vivid music of Giaches de Wert.

21-23 Benslow.  Introduction to the Recorder Orchestra with Caroline Jones, Alyson Lewin.

24-27 Benslow.  Schütz’s Psalms of David with music by Andrea and Giovanni Gabrieli; with David Ireson, Jeremy West, Rogers Covey-Crump. 

31 – 3 June.  Benslow.  Baroque Voice: Aria, Cantata and Song with Nicholas Clapton, Gavin Roberts

31 – 3 June.  Benslow.  Baroque Orchestra: Purcell, Arne and Boyce with Theresa Caudle, Mark Caudle, Oliver-John Ruthven

June

5 MEMF  All day workshop with Patrick Craig in Loughborough (virtual if necessary)

13-20 Run by Singers.  Voyage to Odessa with Nigel Perrin.

18-20 Benslow.  Fugues for Fun with Penelope Cave.

July

3-9 Lacock; Music at Monteconero; early Latin American music, including Lamentations by Padilla and Manuel de Sumaya and Padilla’s Circumdederunt me and Versa est in luctum, in a former mediaeval monastery on the Adriatic, directed by Gabriel Crouch.

5-7 Benslow.  Baroque Trio Sonatas with Da Camera: Emma Murphy, Susanna Pell, Mie Hayashi

11-16 Benslow.  The International Viol Summer School with Alison Crum, Roy Marks, Peter Wendland, Alison Kinder

11-16 Lacock; Singing in Edinburgh, with Rory McCleery.  Renaissance music including the 19-part O bone Jesu and Missa Dum sacrum mysterium of Robert Carver and music by Peebles, Josquin and Jachet of Mantua 

16-18 West Dean.  Recorder playing – building technique and ensemble skills, with Helen Hooker; Intermediate.

25 – 1 Aug.  Cambridge Early Music Baroque Week at Benslow: Baroque Dresden with The Parley of Instruments, Director: Peter Holman

31 – 7 Aug.  Recorder Summer School, Bishop Burton.  http://recordersummerschool.org.uk

31 – 7 Aug.  NORVIS; celebrate 50 years of NORVIS in our new, more accessible and comfortable home in Barnard Castle, County Durham. We welcome players of recorders, viols, lutes, baroque strings, harpsichord and voices.

August

1-7 Beauchamp Early Music Course for singers and Renaissance instruments, Rendscomb near Cirencester.  O quam gloriosum – large & small-scale music associated with saints and sainthood (David Hatcher, David Allinson & Sue Addison)  

1-8 Cambridge Early Music Renaissance Week at Benslow: The Triumphs of Maximilian with Courtiers of Grace, Co-directors Clare Wilkinson, Gawain Glenton.

14-21 Irish Recorder and Viol Course in Termonfeckin near Drogheda, north of Dublin 

15-22 Baroque Week.  The Grand Tour: Italy; Caversham.  (Theresa Caudle, Ann Allen, Amanda Babington, Clare Beesley, Zoë Cartlidge, Steven Devine, Satoko Doi-Luck, Jane Francis, David Miller, Kate Semmens) 

16-19 Benslow.  Baroque Buffet: Baroque on Modern Instruments with Julia Bishop, Sophie Middleditch, Julian Perkins

16-20 Historically Informed Summer School, Bishop Burton College, near Beverley, East Yorkshire. https://neemfworks.org.uk/neemfevents/admin/pages/all-events/hiss-2021 

September

3-5 Jackdaws.  Stylish Baroque with Theresa Caudle and Alastair Ross.

5-10 Lacock.  Trogir Music Week; Renaissance choral music in an ancient Venetian port on the Croatian coast near Split, with Patrick Craig.

10-12 Jackdaws.  The City Musick with William Lyons and Richard Thomas.

13-16 Benslow.  Consorting Viols with Alison Crum, Roy Marks, Peter Wendland

17-19 Medieval Music in the Dales at Bolton Castle.

19-25 Lacock.  Lucca Consort Week, work in small ensembles and as a double choir singing Frescobaldi’s Missa sopra l’aria della monica; with Robert Hollingworth

20-25 Benslow.  The Grandeur of St Mark’s: Venetian Sacred Music by Cavalli from his “Musiche Sacre” of 1656 with Theresa Caudle, William Carslake

22-26 Recorders at Rydal, Foundation and Lower Intermediate with Mary Tyers.  Rydal Hall, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9LX, https://rydalhall.org or tel: 015394 32050. More details: www.marytyers.co.uk

November

7-10 Recorders at Rydal, Upper Intermediate and Advanced with Mary Tyers.  Rydal Hall, Ambleside, Cumbria, LA22 9LX, https://rydalhall.org or tel: 015394 32050. More details: www.marytyers.co.uk

December

28 – 2 Jan Lacock.  Winter School; to be confirmed

January 2022

15 BMEMF.  At Burton Court with Paul Spicer, for voices, recorders, bowed strings, A=440.

March 2022

20-25 Lacock.  Corsham Lamentations; Lenten music by Tallis, White, Parsley and Clemens with Rory McCleery

Contacts for workshops 

Accord.  www.moulindecajarc.com.

Baroque Dance Workshop.  Lis Talbott 01587 829072, edavies@edavies.co.uk

Baroque Week. Queen Anne’s School, Caversham, Berks. 01747 830625, info@baroque-week.org.uk, http://www.baroque-week.org.uk

Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills, Ibberson Way, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG4 9RB. 01462 459446, info@benslow.org, www.benslow.org

Beauchamp Early Music Course, c/o Gloucester Academy of Music, Barbican House, Gloucester, GL1 2JF. 01452 688592, earlymusic@glosacadmusic.co.uk, www.glosacadmusic.co.uk

BMEMF, Sue Russell, 01568 780559, peterandsuerussell@btinternet.com, www.bmemf.org.uk

BREMF Brighton Early Music Festival,  www.bremf.org.uk  

Cambridge Early Music, https://www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

Cambridge Woodwind Makers.  www.cambridgewoodwindmakers.org 

Canford Summer School of Music, Sherborne School, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 3AP. 020 8660 4766, canfordsummersch@aol.com, www.canfordsummerschool.co.uk

Chalemie, Headington School, Headington Road, Oxford, OX3. www.chalemie.co.uk

Consort de Danse.  http://www.ukbaroquedance.com  Philippa Waite, 07976 374482.

Dartington International Summer School. 01803 847080, info@dartingtonsummerschool.org.uk, www.dartingtonsummerschool.org.uk

Dillington House, Ilminster, Somerset, TA19 9DT 01460 258615 dillington@somerset.gov.uk www.dillington.com

Discoed Upper House, Discoed, nr Presteigne, LD8 2NW. 01547 560369, DiscoedEarlyMusic@BTConnect.com, info@EarlyMusicInTheMarches.com  

Dolmetsch Summer School, Frensham Heights nr. Farnham, 01428 643235, brian@dolmetsch.com, www.dolmetsch.com

Dorset Bach Cantata Club, Sturminster Newton High School, Bath road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1DT.  http://www.dorsetbach.org.uk/, 01933 425 383.

Easter Early Music Course for recorder & viol players. St George’s School, Wells Lane, Ascot, SL5 7DZ. info@easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk, easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk

EEMF, committee@eemf.org.uk, http://www.eemf.org.uk

EMFScotland, events@emfscotland.org.uk, www.emfscotland.org.uk

Farncombe Estate, Adult Learning Centre, Broadway, WR12 7LJ. 01386 854100, enquiries@FarncombeEstate.co.uk, www.farncombecourses.co.uk

Fiori Musicali, 01327 360931, www.fiori-musicali.com

Halsway Manor, Halsway Lane, Crowcombe, Somerset, TA4 4BD 01984 618274 office@halswaymanor.org.uk , www.halswaymanor.org.uk

Hawkwood College, Painswick Old Road, Stroud, GL6 7QW. 01453 759034, info@hawkwoodcollege.co.uk, www.hawkwoodcollege.co.uk

Higham Hall College, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth, Cumbria, CA13 9SH Early Music Summer Course. Details from 017687 76276, info@highamhall.com, www.highamhall.com

HISS (Historically Informed Summer School),  http://www.hiss.org.uk

Historical Dance and Music Summer School; http://historicaldance.org.uk/summerschool/ 

IoM, Ballacottier School, Douglas, Isle of Man. 01624 695777, Helen.Kneale@liverpool.ac.uk, www.eileensilcocks.co.uk

Irish Recorder & Viol Course. Termonfechin, Ireland. 00 353 85 288 0389, info@irishrecorderandviolcourse.org, www.irishrecorderandviolcourse.org

Jackdaws Music Education Trust, Great Elm, Frome, Somerset BA11 3NY. 01373 812 383, music@jackdaws.org, www.jackdaws.org.uk

The Kingcombe Centre, Toller Porcorum, Dorchester, Dorset, DT2 0BQ, 01300 320684, kingcombe@hotmail.co.uk, www.kingcombe.org

Knuston Hall, Irchester, Wellingborough, Northants, NN29 7EU. 01933 312104, enquiries@knustonhall.org.uk, www.knustonhall.org.uk

Lacock, Andrew van der Beek, 01249 730468, avdb@cantax.freeserve.co.uk, www.lacock.org

Leicester Early Music Festival. 0116 270 9984, mail@earlymusicleicester.co.uk, www.earlymusicleicester.co.uk

Lute Society, Christopher Goodwin, 01483 202159, lutesoc@aol.com, www.lutesoc.co.uk

Lyme Recorder Courses.  www.recordercourseslyme.com 

Lythe, www.lythechambermusic.wordpress.com 

Maison Verte Music, http://www.lamaisonverte.co.uk/courses/ 

Medieval Music in the Dales, www.medievalmusicinthedales.co.uk 

Meeting Musicale des Monts Dore, http://www.meeting-musical-des-monts-dore.fr/ 

MEMF, Mike Ashley (MEMF Chair), chairman@memf.org.uk, www.memf.org.uk

Mostly Music, Roger Wilkes, 01565 872650, mostlymusic@btinternet.com, www.mostlymusic.co.uk

Musica Donum Dei, Wendy Hancock, wendy@philidors.co.uk, http://www.musicadonumdei.org

NCEM, National Centre for Early Music, St Margaret’s Church, Walmgate, Percy’s Lane, York, YO1 9TI. 01904 632220, boxoffice@ncem.co.uk, http://www.ncem.co.uk

NEEMF, secretary@neemf.org.uk, www.neemf.org.uk

NEMA, jane.beeson@btopenworld.com, www.nema-uk.org

NORVIS, Northumbrian Recorder & Viol Summer School, Durham, 07736 108771, enquiries@norvis.org.uk, www.norvis.org.uk

NWEMF viol weekend, https://nwemf.org/violweekend/ 

Opus Anglicanum, 01749 675131, info@opus-a.co.uk, www.opus-anglicanum.com

Orpheon Foundation,  orpheon@gmx.at

Osiris.   http://osirisbrass.com/summer%20academy/index.html 

Oxford Baroque Week. Headington School, Oxford. 0161 281 2502, p.b.collier@googlemail.com, www.baroque-week.org.uk

Platinum Consort.  https://www.platinumconsort.com/ 

Pro Cantione Antiqua, 01943 874649

Recorder Courses Lyme.  enquiries@recordercourseslyme.com 

Recorders For All wwwrecordersforall.org.uk

Recorders Scotland, Lynne Hope at Recorder Players, 19 West Burnside, Dollar, FK14 7DP, Scotland, UK

Recorder Summer School,  http://recordersummerschool.org.uk/ 

Roger Wilkes, 01565 872650, mostlymusic@btinternet.com

Rondo Viol Academy. 07949 511619, http://www.rondoviolacademy.co.uk

Run by Singers.  www.runbysingers.org  01438 840555.

Salts Mill, Saltaire,  01274 288100, sales@earlymusicshop.com, www.earlymusicshop.com

Schola Gregoriana of Cambridge, 01223 263063, scholacambridge@aol.com, www.scholagregoriana.org

Scottish Recorder Course.  https://scottishrecordercourse.wordpress.com/ 

SEMF, richard.j.whitehouse@btinternet.com, http://www.semf.org.uk

Sherborne Early Music. Sherborne Girls School, Bradford Rd, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 3QN, info@sherborneearlymusic.com, http://www.sherborneearlymusic.com

Singers of Note, 01204 692797, martin.westhorp@ntlworld.com, www.singersofnote.com

Singing Days, 01943 874649, pca@singingdays.co.uk, www.singingdays.co.uk

Society of Recorder Players, Manchester branch normally meets 1st Friday & 2nd Saturday of every month. Ros Flinn, 01772 335801, manchester@srp.org.uk, www.srp.org.uk/manchester/index.php

SWEMF, secretary@swemf.org.uk, http://www.swemf.org.uk 

Tallis Scholars Summer School, Oakham School, Rutland, 01223 693281, helen.poole@tsss.uk.com, www.tsss.uk.com

Tewkesbury Viol workshop: Jill Davies 01684 850112 oldchapelcourt@btinternet.com

The Sixteen, https://thesixteen.com/events 

Triora Musica, Deborah Roberts, 01273 823788, deborah@musica-secreta.com, www.trioramusica.com

TVEMF, www.tvemf.org, secretary@tvemf.org, tamesis@tvemf.org 

VdGS (Viola de Gamba Society), 01904 706959, admin@vdgs.org.co.uk, www.vdgs.org.uk

West Dean College, Chichester, PO18 0QZ, 01243 811301, short.courses@westdean.org.uk, www.westdean.org.uk