Other events

DIARY OF EVENTS

NB. listing is no guarantee that the workshop or concert will take place.  Please check before committing.

NWEMF Workshops

September  

17 Laurie Stras: Mother, Sister, Daughter; Music from the Convent of San Matteo in Arcetri (by Leonora D’Este et al.) for female voices & soft instruments (recorders, viols etc.)

https://www.gramophone.co.uk/features/article/how-an-astonishing-musical-discovery-inspired-musica-secreta-s-new-album 

October  

15 Rory McCleery: Dunkeld Partbooks; for singers; CANCELLED.

November

12 Roger Wilkes: Schutz for voices and instruments; Didsbury Baptist church

March 2023

11 Gawain Glenton: Felix Austiae: music from Habsburg Vienna, Voices and instruments; Quaker Meeting House, Lancaster (very close to the station!)

April 2023

15 provisionally James Weeks; Lassus and Andrea Gabrieli; Manchester, voices and instruments

Non-NWEMF Workshops.

Please send information to: jmh@noc.ac.uk mailto:fosterrobert@ymail.com. I actively research our own & the workshops of our contiguous EMFs (BMEMF, EMFScotland, MEMF, NEEMF), Benslow, Jackdaws, Lacock, Rondo & West Dean.  Summer Schools & other workshops will only be included in the Contacts section, unless I am sent specific information by members or the organisers.

September  

16-18 Rondo Viol Academy. Elementary, Lower Intermediate, Pre-formed Consorts; The Hayes

16-18 Recorders at Rydal Hall, Ambleside, LA22 9LX with Mary Tyers: Foundation/Lower Intermediate; https://www.marytyers.co.uk/rydal-hall-courses.html 

17 MEMF.  Schütz and his World with Gawain Glenton, for sackbuts, cornetti and voices.  Collegiate Church of St. Mary’s, Stafford.

17 NEEMF  Loud winds playing day, Clements Hall, York, with Peter Barnard and Kate Billmore of de Mowbray’s Musicke

17-23 Liverpool Early Music Festival.  https://www.thetelling.co.uk/lemf

17 Singing & Recorder Workshop, Liverpool Parish Church, 2.15pm.  https://www.thetelling.co.uk/lemf

18-25 Run by Singers.  A week in Toledo with David Ogden.

19-22 Benslow.  Before Leipzig (Baroque) with Joe Crouch, Sam Evans for voices and instruments (A=415).

22 SEMF, Mary, Mary, quite contrary – Zoom talk by Patrick Craig on music inspired by the Blessed Virgin Mary and Mary Magdalene. https://semf2.semf.org.uk/ 

24 The Sixteen.  Choral Workshop, Blackburn Methodist Church, 1pm.

  

October  

1 BMEMF, for singers with Sally Dunkley, Aston on Clun, Craven Arms SY7 8EH

7 Jackdaws Recorder Weekend with Anna Stegmann

7-9 Rondo Viol Academy.  Intermediate and Upper Intermediate; High Leigh (waiting list0

7-9 Benslow.   Madrigal and Partsongs with James Oldfield, Simon Gregory

8-9 Dorset Bach Cantata Club.  Non-residential study weekend with Chris Brown, Sturminster Newton High School, Dorset.  01935 425 383 / dorsetbach_sec@hotmail.com http://www.dorsetbach.org.uk/ 

15 Recorder Playing Afternoon (2.15-5.30pm) and Recital (6pm), Trinity with Palm Grove URC/Methodist Church, 63 Alton Rd, Birkenhead, Wirral CH43 1UZ.  Book via www.polyphonicarecordertrio.com by 1st October

15 The Sixteen.  Choral Workshop, Greyfriars Kirk, Edinburgh, 1pm.

16 The Sixteen.  Choral Workshop, Durham, 1pm.

16-23 Run by Singers.  Transylvanian Adventure with Jeremy Jackman.

21-23 Knuston. Lassus Plus with Peter Syrus.

22 MEMF.  Songs of Love and Death – the music of Leonhard Lechner; for Voices and Instruments (A=440) with Philip Thorby; Solihull School, Solihull, B91 3DJ

22 Viola da Gamba Society Autumn Meeting 2022, St. Cecilia Hall, 50 Niddry Street, Edinburgh EH1 1LG.  http://www.stcecilias.ed.ac.uk/getting-to-sch/  11am Arrival and coffee.  11:30am David Hatcher: Music all in bloom – an exploration of the earliest solo repertoire of the viol.  12:30 Martin Barnett from the Glasgow Viol Consort will talk about his experience promoting viol playing in schools.  2 pm  Susanna Pell: The Highland Viol – The story of an extraordinary 18th century Scottish viol and the music it might have played. 3:00pm – David Hatcher will lead a massed playing session on settings of Super flumina Babylonis. Participants will need to bring a viol and stand. Singers are welcome. Victoria.Hobson@btinternet.com or ibiaziz@gmail.com for further information.

29 NEEMF  Music of Constanzo Porta, for voices and instruments (A=440), with David Hatcher (plus AGM), Clements Hall, York.

November

5 BMEMF, Constanzo Porta – Missa Ducalis, for instrumentalists with David Hatcher. Yarpole Parish Hall, Leominster HR6 0BL.

11-13 Recorders at Rydal Hall, Ambleside, LA22 9LX with Mary Tyers: Upper Intermediate/Advanced; https://www.marytyers.co.uk/rydal-hall-courses.html  

12 MEMF.  Madrigals based on Bird Song, for voices with Anita Datta.  Solihull Methodist Church Hall, Blosssomfield Road, Solihull, B91 1LG

17/18-20  Benslow.  Consorting Viols with Alison Crum, Peter Wendland, Ibi Aziz, John Bryan.

19 SWEMF talk by Clare Griffel – A Plaine and Easie Introduction  to the mathematics of tuning and temperaments, online via Zoom.  https://www.swemf.org.uk/

26 NEEMF, Hodie Christus Natus Est: Advent/Christmas workshop of renaissance Christmas polyphony for period wind, brass and stringed instruments (A=440) with Tim Bayley; Jesmond United Reformed Church, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE2 3AE.

28-30 Benslow Recorder Festival with Alyson Lewin, Caroline Jones

December  

2-5 Run by Singers.  Mozart in Vienna with Nigel Perrin.

17 NEEMF  Seasonal fun for voices and instruments (A=440), with Tricia Moores, Clements Hall, York

17 MEMF.  Benevoli Mass for four choirs c1650 for voices and instruments, and Christmas Motets, A=440, with Robert Hollingworth

January 2023

6-8 West Dean, Viol consort music with Alison Crum (Intermediate/Advanced).

16-19 Benslow.  Cantata-thon with Cambridge Handel Opera and Julian Perkins

20-22 Higham Hall.  17th & 18th century chamber music course. For pre-formed groups of instrumentalists with or without a singer working on self-selected repertoire at either A=415 or A=440. Tutor`s concert on 21st, 8pm; informal participants` concert before lunch on 22nd. Tutors: Eden Baroque (Michael Sanderson baritone/ baroque violin & viola, and Katharine May harpsichord).  Residential £280, Non-residential £210.

21 NEEMF.  Byrd and the birth of the “consort anthem“, for voices and ‘soft’ instruments (such as viols and recorders) with Bill Hunt, Jesmond URC, Newcastle

26/27-29  Benslow.  Baroque chamber music (A=415) with Theresa Caudle, Mark Caudle, Claire Williams, Stephen Preston.

February 2023

6-9 Benslow.  Consorting Viols with Alison Crum, Peter Wendland.

10-12 Jackdaws.  The City Musick with William Lyons and Richard Thomas.

11 NEEMF.  My Heart is Inditing; exploration of settings by Purcell and Handel, for singers and instrumentalists (A=440) with Christopher Roberts, Clements Hall, York

25-27 Rondo Viol Academy, Advanced course, St Katharine’s, Parmoor. 

March 2023

5-10 Lacock.  Singing in Cádiz; Lamentations by Victoria and other Spanish renaissance music for Lent, with Gabriel Díaz

9/10-12  Benslow.  Lute Fest with Jakob Lindberg, Jacob Heringman, Lynda Sayce, Matthew Spring, Sara Stowe

10-12 West Dean, Recorder consort weekend with Helen Hooker (Intermediate)

April 2023

2-4 Rondo Viol Academy, Elementary, Lower Intermediate, Pre-formed Consorts, St Katharine’s, Parmoor.

15-21 Easter Early Music Course, Monmouth.  https://easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk  

May 2023

2-4 Rondo Viol Academy, Intermediate and Upper Intermediate, Shepherd’s Dene

5-7 Higham Hall.  Viol playing weekend with Elizabeth Dodd / Recorder playing weekend with Philip Gruar. Friendly courses appealing to players at any level, though confident at playing one to a part. Opportunities for players to mix and match between the two courses.  

6 BMEMF, Byrd Quatercentenary for singers with David Skinner, Stockenny, New Radnor

6 NEEMF.  Byrd 4 Part Mass for singers, with Deborah Catterall, Clements Hall York

21-26 Lacock.  Singing in Skipton: Senfl, Schein, Scheidt and Schütz with Justin Doyle

June 2023

11-17 Lacock.  Music at Monteconero; choral music in a former monastery overlooking the Adriatic with Eamonn Dougan

July 2023

25 – 5 Aug.  Norvis, Barnard Castle School.

September 2023

1-3 Jackdaws.  Stylish Baroque with Theresa Caudle and Alastair Ross.

8-10 Jackdaws.  The City Musick with William Lyons and Richard Thomas.

14-16/17  Rondo Viol Academy, Elementary, Lower Intermediate, Pre-formed Consorts, Yarnfield Park.

16 BMEMF, for singers with David Allinson, Shrewsbury.

October 2023

20-22 Rondo Viol Academy, Intermediate and Upper Intermediate, St Katharine’s, Parmoor

Contacts for workshops 

Accord.  www.moulindecajarc.com.

Baroque Week. Queen Anne’s School, Caversham, Berks. 01747 830625, info@baroque-week.org.uk, http://www.baroque-week.org.uk

Benslow Music Trust, Little Benslow Hills, Ibberson Way, Hitchin, Hertfordshire, SG4 9RB. 01462 459446, info@benslow.org, www.benslow.org

BMEMF, 01568 780559, peterandsuerussell@btinternet.com, www.bmemf.org.uk

BREMF Brighton Early Music Festival,  www.bremf.org.uk  

Cambridge Early Music, https://www.CambridgeEarlyMusic.org

Cambridge Woodwind Makers.  www.cambridgewoodwindmakers.org 

Chalemie, www.chalemie.co.uk

Consort de Danse.  http://www.ukbaroquedance.com  Philippa Waite, 07976 374482.

Dartington International Summer School. https://www.dartington.org/whats-on/programme/summer-school/ 

Dillington House, Ilminster, Somerset, TA19 9DT 01460 258648, info@dillington.com  www.dillington.com

Dorset Bach Cantata Club, Sturminster Newton High School, Bath road, Sturminster Newton, Dorset, DT10 1DT.  http://www.dorsetbach.org.uk/, 01935 425383.

Easter Early Music Course for recorder & viol players. admin@easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk  easterearlymusiccourse.org.uk

EEMF, committee@eemf.org.uk, http://www.eemf.org.uk

EMFScotland, membership@emfscotland.org.uk Error! Hyperlink reference not valid., www.emfscotland.org.uk

Halsway Manor, Halsway Lane, Crowcombe, Somerset, TA4 4BD 01984 618274 office@halswaymanor.org.uk , www.halswaymanor.org.uk

Hawkwood College, Painswick Old Road, Stroud, GL6 7QW. 01453 759034, info@hawkwoodcollege.co.uk, www.hawkwoodcollege.co.uk

Higham Hall College, Bassenthwaite Lake, Cockermouth, Cumbria, CA13 9SH.  Details from 017687 76276, admin@highamhall.com, www.highamhall.com

HISS (Historically Informed Summer School),  www.hiss.org.ukhiss , enquiries@gmail.com 07942 264305

Historical Dance and Music Summer School; https://historicaldance.org.uk/summer-school 

Irish Recorder & Viol Course. An Grianán Termonfechin, County Louth, info@irishrecorderandviolcourse.org, www.irishrecorderandviolcourse.org

Jackdaws Music Education Trust, Great Elm, Frome, Somerset BA11 3NY. 01373 812 383, music@jackdaws.org, www.jackdaws.org.uk  

Knuston Hall, Irchester, Wellingborough, Northants, NN29 7EU.  01604 362 200 enquiries@knustonhall.org.uk, www.knustonhall.org.uk

Lacock,  avdb@lacock.org , www.lacock.org

Leicester Early Music Festival. 0116 270 9984, Festival Office: 126 Shanklin Drive, Leicester, LE2 3QB, mail@earlymusicleicester.co.uk, www.earlymusicleicester.co.uk

Lute Society, 01483 202159, 07510 254106, secretary@lutesociety.org , lutesoc@aol.com, www.lutesoc.co.uk

Lyme Recorder Courses will no longer be at Victoria House, Lyme Regis.  07711-307105,   www.recordercourseslyme.com  enquiries@recordercourseslyme.com 

Medieval Music in the Dales, www.medievalmusicinthedales.co.uk 

MEMF, chairman@memf.org.uk, www.memf.org.uk

NCEM, National Centre for Early Music, St Margaret’s Church, Walmgate, Percy’s Lane, York, YO1 9TL. 01904 632220, boxoffice@ncem.co.uk, http://www.ncem.co.uk

NEEMF, secretary@neemf.org.uk, www.neemf.org.uk

NEMA,  http://www.earlymusic.info/

NORVIS, Northumbrian Recorder & Viol Summer School, https://norvis.org.uk

Orpheon Foundation,  orpheon@gmx.at  https://orpheon.org/ 

Recorders For All www.recordersforall.org.uk

Recorder Summer School,  http://recordersummerschool.org.uk/ 

Rondo Viol Academy. http://www.rondoviolacademy.co.uk

Run by Singers.  www.runbysingers.org  01462 893972, Suite 2, Coach House Cloisters, 10 Hitchin Street, Baldock, Herts, SG7 6AE .

Salts Mill, Saltaire,  01274 288100, sales@earlymusicshop.com, www.earlymusicshop.com

Schola Gregoriana, 47 Western Park Road, Leicester, LE3 6HQ, www.scholagregoriana.org e-Mail: info@scholagregoriana.org

Scottish Recorder Course.  https://scottishrecordercourse.wordpress.com/ 

SEMF, www.semf.org.uk , secretary@semf.org.uk, or write to the Hon. Secretary, SEMF, 31 Woodlands Avenue, Redhill, Surrey RH1 6EX 

Sherborne Summer School of Music, Sherborne School, Sherborne, Dorset, DT9 3AP. http://www.sherbornesummerschoolofmusic.org/courses.html 

Society of Recorder Players, Manchester branch normally meets 1st Friday & 2nd Saturday of every month. manchester@srp.org.uk, www.srp.org.uk/manchester/index.php

SWEMF, secretary@swemf.org.uk, http://www.swemf.org.uk 

The Sixteen, https://thesixteen.com/events 

TVEMF, www.tvemf.org, secretary@tvemf.org 

VdGS (Viola de Gamba Society), www.vdgs.org.uk

West Dean College, Chichester, PO18 0QZ, 01243 811300, bookingsoffice@westdean.org.uk, www.westdean.org.uk